SOS
Unanswered Questions



In the Calderdale Companion, I use the Icon

to indicate one of the entries about which I have a specific question.

Please email me if you can add anything to these – or indeed any other – entries:


Click the link to see the specific question for each topic

 

William Ackroyd
George Ainley
Ajax Domestic Appliance Company
George Aked
Albion Mill, Halifax
Albion Rams Club, Halifax
Alexander & Cockcroft
Dr John Alexander
Thomas William Allen
Bradshaw Allister
Joshua Appleyard
Samuel Appleyard
Arts Resource Centre
A.Sc.A
F. Ashton-Jones
Cornelius Ashworth
J. W. Ashworth
Joseph Aspinall
Mr Asserati
Isaac Horsfall Astin
Automobiles (Geographical) Limited
John Avison

Wright Bairstow
Bairstow's Brass Workers, Halifax
Baitings Reservoir, Ripponden
William Bancroft
John Barber
Rev John Barling
Ely Bates
Joseph Batie
William Henry Baume
Miss Baxter's School
Bay Horse, Boothtown
Beech School, Sowerby Bridge
Gerard Norman Singleton Bennett
S. L. Bennett
James Bentley
Bentley's Quarry, Hipperholme
Walter Henry Bentley
Mrs Mary Best
John Binns
Thomas Blackburn
Blaithroyd Working Men's Club, Southowram
Blankney Grange, Wyke
Blue Bell, Southowram
Blue Lion, Mytholmroyd
James Bond
Herbert Boocock
The Boothes
John Heap Bottomley
Sarah Ann Bottomley
Bourillion Reform Club, Todmorden
Boy Mill, Luddendenfoot
Miss Bradley
Charles Brearley
Rawdon Briggs
Brighouse Church Literary Club
Brighouse Co-operative Stores: Stabbing [1929]
Brighouse Games League
Broad Tree, Halifax
Broad Tree Hotel, Lee Mount
Anne Brontë
Brooke's Almshouses, Brighouse
Rev William J. Brookes
Henry Broomhead
William Brotherton
Mr Brown
Brown Cow, Sowerby Bridge
James William Bulmer
Cyril Butterworth
Butterworth End, Norland

Caddy Field Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
Cading's Croft, Halifax
I. & I. Calvert
Alfred Camm
Carr Hall Falls, Stainland
James Cartledge & Sons
Joseph Cartledge
Thomas Casson
Cat Heads, Southowram
Lindley Chappell
J. H. Charnock
James Hanson Charnock
Thomas Cheetham
Chequer, Southowram
Cherry Trees, Lightcliffe
The Clark's Office, Illingworth
John Clay
James Clay & Company Limited
Cliffe Brewery, Warley
Clifton Police Station
Clough Terrace, Greetland
Cockhill Moor, Hebden Bridge
Henry Cockroft
Phineas Cockroft
John Harold Collinson
Commercial Mill Company
Copley Range
Cousin Mitchell Trust
Cousinville, Wadsworth
Rev Charles Russell Cranham
Craven Heifer, Halifax
Croft House, Stainland
Edward Theodore Cronhelm
Crossley Garden Estate, Halifax
Jeremiah Crossley
John Crossley
Crossley's Sweet Shop, Elland
Thomas Crossley & Sons
Joshua Crowther

Delf Hill Chapel, Southowram
Albert Maitland Dempster
Dennison's Mill, Lee Bridge
James Matthias Dixon
John Scarber Dobson
Ezra Doyle
James Drake
Thomas Drake
Dynastic marriages
John Ealey Dyson
John Exley Dyson
Lionel Thomas Dyson

Eagle Works, Halifax
Mr Eastwood
Ebenezer Biscuit Works, Halifax
Edge Holme, Warley
Margaret de Eland
Sir John de Eland
Elim School, Warley
Elland Malthouse
Elland Museum
Elland Pleasant Sunday Afternoon Society
Sir John Elland
Ellistones Lane Toll House, Greetland
Miss Empsall
Exley Sandstone Quarry

Joseph Farrar
Joseph Farrar
Farrar's Mill, Elland
Thomas Farrar
George Fearnley
Zoltan Ferenczi
Abraham Fielden
Abraham Fielden
Fielden Fielden
Samuel Fielding
Fishers' Drapery Establishment, Halifax
Fletcher's Mill, Dean Clough
H. Fletcher & Company Limited
Fresh Air Fund

Garrick's Head, Halifax
George V
Mrs Anne Gibson
Samuel Gibson
The Glebe House, Triangle
Arthur Gledhill
Arthur Gledhill
Goodgreave, Sowerby
W. Gothard
Grange Terrace, Lightcliffe
Granny Bar, Brighouse
Great Greave, Soyland
The Greeasy Chin Club
Green Hayes, Halifax
Joah Green
Greenup's Mill, Sowerby Bridge
Abraham Greenwood
Daniel Greenwood
David Smith Elliott Greenwood
Harry Greenwood & Sons
Greetland Methodist Church
Grove, Brearley

H: R. H.
John William Haigh
Halifax Baby Bounty Scheme
Halifax Ciné Club
Halifax Courier Building
Halifax Joint Stock Banking Company Limited
Halifax Ladies' Association for the Care of Women & Girls
Halifax National School
Halifax Post Office
Halifax Taylor-Mills
Rev John William Hall
Robert Hall
Mr Halliday
John Halliday
Richard Halliday
Amos Hanson
John Hanson
I. A. Hardaker
William Hardaker
Rev Robert Harley
Harrison Road, Halifax
Frank Hartley
John Hartley
Judith Hartley
Samuel Hartley
William Hartley
Anne Hayes
Mr Heap
John Frederick Heap
Hebden & Halifax Limited
The Hebden Bridge Chronicle
Hebden Bridge Fustian Manufacturing Co-operative Society Limited
Hebden Bridge Trades Club
W. C. & H. Hebden
James Heginbottom
Joseph Helliwell
Hemmingway's School, Brighouse
Heptonstall Police Station
Albert Hepworth
The Heritage Business
Job Hey
Henry Percy Valentine Hickman
Higginbottom's Cotton Mill, Lee Bank
Norman Hildred
Albert Hill
Hipperholme Wesleyan Methodist Chapel Graveyard
Hipperholme-cum-Brighouse Board of Guardians
John Hirst
M. Holdsworth
Hollings Mill, Ripponden
Holme Mills, Stainland
Laurence Gibson Holmes
Holmfield Primitive Methodist Chapel
Benjamin Holroyd
Edward Holroyd
Joseph Holroyd
Joseph Holroyd
Isaac Hopkinson
Horse & Groom, Southowram
Horse trough
Horse Trough, Horton Street
Horse Trough, Stainland
Horsfall & Sons
The Horsfall Home for the Blind
Robert Horsfall
Horsfall's Temperance Hotel, Halifax
Charles Hoyland
Elkanah Hoyle
Edward Mitchell Huntriss

Thomas Ibbetson
Imperial Crown Lodge, Halifax
Imperial, Sowerby Bridge

Alphonsine Jarry
Joint Stock Bank Court, Halifax
Joukin Lain, Brighouse
Jowler
Judd's bequest

Kebroyd House, Ripponden
J. & J. & J. & W. Keighley
Edward Keirns
The Kennedy Collection
Kilnhurst Toll Bar, Todmorden
King's Walshaw, Erringden
Roger Kirkpatrick
William Kitchingman
Kitson Lane, Norland
Rev Charles Knapp
Knotts Grove, Todmorden
Thomas Knowles

Lady Godiva Procession
Lambert House, Rochdale Road, West Vale
James Langdale
John Law
Thomas Law
William Law
The Lees, Brighouse
Father Letellier
Light Brigade Club, Halifax
Liley's Building, Cheapside
Charles Edward Lister
Lister Lane Mission, Halifax
Thomas Lister
William Lister
William Lister
Listers' Arms, Halifax
Arthur William Longbottom
Lower Dyson Lane Mill, Rishworth
Lower George, Rastrick
George Lumb
Lumb Lane Methodist Chapel
Lydgate House, Lightcliffe

John Mallinson
Walter Crossley Manks
Market Cross, Halifax
P. L. Marston
Marvell's Gallery, Halifax
John Maude
Mayor of Luddenden
McBym's Crisps
John Gowan McCrea
Samuel Main McLachlan
MCP
Miss Mellin's Academy
Midgley's Grammar School, Halifax
Milne's Mill, Longbottom
Thomas Milne
James Mitchell
Mixenden Stones Farm, Mixenden
John Mollett Limited
John Mooney
Fred Moore Limited
Edward Mortimer Limited
Edward Mortimer Limited
Joseph Morton & Sons, Limited
Mount Farm Estate, Norton Tower
Joseph Moxon Kirk & Sons
Herbert Reginald Mundy
Mrs Murgatroyd
James Murgatroyd
Matthew Murgatroyd
Mytholm Mill, Hipperholme

Nag's Head, Halifax
John Naylor
Joseph Naylor
The Negro of Victoria Road, Halifax
Nether Shibden
Madame Elise de Neuville
New Pellon
Nicholson & West Limited
Joseph Noble
Michael Noone
The Norland Halls
Normanton's Buildings, Soyland
Charles Norris
James Edward Norris
North Dean Nature Trail
Northgate Building, Halifax
Northgate robot
Nowell Memorial
Nursery Lane Anglican Church, Ovenden
Mrs Kathleen Nuttall

Esther Oates
James Oates
Oatland Field Terrace, Greetland
Old Cock Friendly Society
Old Yew Tree, Northowram
Orange Town
Thomas Ormerod
Osborneroides
Our Lady of Lourdes & Saint Malachy, Ovenden
Benjamin Outram

Parish Church of Saint Mary the Virgin, Luddendenfoot
John Patchett
Arthur Payne
Ernest Payne
Samuel Pearson
Pearson's Confectioners
Pendleton Mills, Elland
Perseverance Lodge: Oddfellows
Perseverance Mill, Brighouse
Tommy Pickles
Pineberry Football Club
Pioneers of 1847
Thomas Pitchforth
The Plain Speaker
Pohlman Street, Halifax
Miss Jane Pollard
Pomponettes
Rev John Preston
Charles Priestley
Francis Priestley
John Priestley
Priestley's Mill, Sowerby
Nathaniel Priestley
Prince of Blucher, Halifax
Princess Street, West Vale

Queens Road Board School

Radical Bob
Elizabeth Ramsden
Roderick Random
Rastrick Co-operative Store
Raw End Farm, Luddendenfoot
Colonel William Rawson
Captain Rees
Rig-Ma-Down, Brighouse
Henry Riley
John Riley
Jubal Riley
George Robinson
John de Rokis
Roll of Honour
Rook Tavern, Southowram
Rose Cottage, Warley
Roundabout, Brighouse
Routes to Roots
Rugby Avenue, Ovenden
Rushworth & Briggs
George Rushworth
J. Rushworth
John Rushworth
J. Rushworth & Sons
Ryburn Troupe of Merry Musicians

Saint Anne's Sabbath School, Southowram
Saint George's Church, Sowerby
Saint James & Saint Mary Church of England, Halifax
Saint John's Church, Ovenden
Saint John's Home, Triangle
Saint John's House, Halifax
Saint Joseph's Church, Sowerby Bridge
Saint Luke's Non-Provided Schools, Norland
Saint Patrick's Catholic Church, Halifax
Saint Paul's Spiritual Church & Lyceum, Halifax
Saint Peter's Mission Church, Brookfoot
Salem United Methodist Chapel, Halifax
Sir Peter Saltonstall
Samuel Saltonstall
Mr Sam at Roddins
RishworthOF Lord Savile
Savile House, Halifax
Savile Place, Halifax
Savile Road, Halifax
Rev Edwin Scott
John Scott
Joseph Scowby
Sculptor Place, Brighouse
Sentry Edge, Warley
John Farrar Shackleton
Shakespear News Room, Halifax
Shaw Booth, Warley
George Shaw
George Shaw
Shaw Hill House, Halifax
 John Shaw & Sons
Shelf Police Station
Shelf United Methodist Church
Shelf United Methodist Church
Shepherd's Dairy, Halifax
Ship, Brighouse
Fred Shooter
George Anderson Short
Siddal Halls
Jane Simpson
Single Sisters, Southowram
Smith & Beaumont
Sir David Wadsworth Smith
Herbert Smith
James Smith
James Smith
Samuel Milne Smith
Smith's School, Mill Bank
Vincent Smith
Smith, Nicholson & West Limited
Thomas Smithies
Blakey Spencer
Joseph Spencer
Walter Spencer & Sons
Sportsman, Hipperholme
Spring Field, Northowram
Square Church, Halifax
Stanley Fire Engine Company Limited
Stannary School, Halifax
Stannary School, Halifax
Stansfield Concerts
Stansfield's Variety Theatre, Halifax
Stead Brothers
Edward Stead & Sons
Clifford Stevens
Stile House, Stansfield
Stocks Arms, Northowram
Stonework
Storthes Hall, Kirkburton
Rev H. Stratton
Struglar's Hall, Luddenden
Mrs Annie Sugden
Copley Sugden
Thomas Pullan Sugden
Sun Inn, Halifax
Sun Inn, Wainstalls
Rev John Sunderland
Aaron Sutcliffe
Henry Sutcliffe
Sutcliffe Street Chapel, Pellon
William Arthur Sutcliffe
A. Sutcliffe & Son Limited
Arthur Sutcliffe & Company
Swallow & Sladen
Frank Harland Swire
Mr Sykes
The Sykonian

The Tanyard, Ripponden
Tavern, West Vale
Benjamin Taylor
Benjamin Taylor
Captain Thomas Taylor
Elias Thomas
Richard Thomas
Thomas Street, Halifax
Richard Thomas & Sons
William Thompson
William Thorp
Thorpe Mill, Triangle
George Thwaite & Sons
John Tong & Son
Toothill Grange, Rastrick
Town Hall, Elland
Rev Daniel Town
Robert Town
Townsend's Mill, Hebden Bridge
Turner & Wainwright

Underbank House, Hebden Bridge
Union Mills, Salterhebble
Upper George, Rastrick
Upper Mill, Cragg Vale
Upper Swift Place, Soyland
Upper Willow Hall, Cote Hill
James Plurat Uttley
William Uttley

Vaults Bar, Halifax
Victoria Avenue, Elland

Waddington's Yard, Brighouse
Mr Wade
John Wade
Richard Wade
Wagon & Horses, Ovenden
James Wainhouse
Wainhouse Road School, Halifax
Wallace's Limited
Thomas Walsh
Ward's Dye Works, Halifax
Ward's Dye Works, Salterhebble
Henry Ward
John Whiteley Ward
John Waterhouse
Waterloo, Brighouse
Arthur Watkinson
Watson Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Bethiah Webster
West Vale House
West Ward Hotel, Halifax
Wharf Lodge, Sowerby Bridge
Wheatsheaf, Halifax
Thomas Whitaker
Whitaker's Minstrels
White Bear, Sowerby
John Lister Whiteley
Wilkin Royd House, Brighouse
William Broad, Halifax
Willow Hall Cottage, Halifax
Windy Hill
H. Wolfenden
Wood Lane Hall, Sowerby
Wood, Harris & Company
Woodman Works, Elland

Yew Tree Inn, Northowram
W. York & Company

The Gledhill family of Barkisland
The Holland family
The Morton family
The Whitworth family of the Ryburn Valley 

Click the link to see the specific question for each topic



© Malcolm Bull 2018
Revised 09:09 /23rd September 2018 / c440_1 / 45921

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

web counter