Piece Hall Occupants [1787]



This Foldout lists some of the Manufacturers and Tradesmen who occupied rooms at the Piece Hall in 1787

Unknown Location

     

Arcade Gallery

  • 1 Robert Ashworth, Crimsworth
  • 2 John & Thomas Fryer, Rastrick
  • 3 Thomas Sutcliffe, Lee
  • 4 James Cockroft, Wadsworth
  • 5 John Ingham, Eastwood
  • 6 William Hartley, Heptonstall
  • 7 Step, Beaver & Joseph Wright
  • 8 Thomas Sutcliffe, Heptonstall
  • 9 David Jennings, Sowerby
  • 10 John Helliwell, Heptonstall
  • 11 Empty
  • 12 John Ogden, Warley
  • 13 Benjamin Chambers, Halifax
  • 14 James King, Mytholme
  • 15 Caleb Pearson & Stead, Bradford
  • 16 David Hebden, Bingley
  • 17 William Pollard
  • 18 Thomas Foster, Erringden
  • 19 William Jennings, Sowerby
  • 21 John Burton, Ovenden
  • 22 Edmond Shackleton, Wadsworth
  • 23 James Haggas, Keighley
  • 24 William Sharp, Keighley
  • 25 John Sutcliffe, Fallingroyd
  • 26 David Wright, Ovenden
  • 27 William Rudman & John Pickles
  • 28 John Murgatroyd & James Fowles
  • 29 Reuben Calvert, Midgley
  • 30 William Thomas, Midgley
  • 31 John Burton, Ovenden
  • 32 John Hoyle, Boothtown
  • 33 William Bancroft, Wadsworth
  • 34 Joshua Whiteley, Soyland
  • 35 Richard Sutcliffe, Wadsworth
  • 36 Jonathan & James Akroyd
  • 37 John & James Knowles, Studley
  • 38 Thomas Barker & Richard Naylor
  • 39 Thomas Barker
  • 40 Nathaniel Wallbank, Keighley
  • 41 Samuel Hoyle, Soyland
  • 42 Joshua Smith, Keighley
  • 43 William & Timothy Horsfall
  • 44 George Stansfield
  • 45 John Sutcliffe, Heptonstall
  • 46 Abel Akroyd, Bradford
  • 47 Empty
  • 48 John Sugden, Keighley
  • 49 Christopher Smith, Keighley
  • 50 John Rawdon, Keighley
  • 51 Francis Midgley, Ovenden
  • 52 John Moor, Northowram
  • 53 Richard Walton, Norland
  • 54 Samuel Fielding
  • 55 Thomas Knowles, Kilnhurst
  • 56 Henry Foster
  • 57 John Sutcliffe, Warley
  • 58 William Holland, Lightcliffe
  • 58 Joshua Waddington, Southowram
  • 60 Empty

Colonnade Gallery

  • 1 Luke Horsfield, Wadsworth
  • 2 Thomas Lord, Todmorden
  • 3 Samuel Lees
  • 4 John Pearson
  • 5 John Dixon
  • 6 William Greaves
  • 7 James Waterhouse
  • 8 Henry Smith
  • 9 Empty
  • 10 Samuel Appleyard, Warley
  • 11 James Bates
  • 12 John Midgley, Ovenden
  • 13 Enoch Bailey
  • 14 Gregory Bolton, Heptonstall
  • 15 John Fawthrop, Sowerby
  • 16 John Uttley
  • 17 Isaac Illingworth, Ovenden
  • 18 Ely Hitchen
  • 19 Thomas Greenwood
  • 20 Gamaliel Sutcliffe
  • 20 Samuel Spencer, Halifax
  • 21 Gamaliel Sutcliffe
  • 21 John Oddy, Ovenden
  • 22 Richard Garforth
  • 23 Samuel Garforth, Warley
  • 24 William Gath
  • 25 Empty
  • 26 Empty
  • 27 Thomas Sutcliffe
  • 28 Hannah Armitage, Ovenden
  • 29 Joseph Holroyd
  • 30 Empty
  • 31 John Sutcliffe, Heptonstall
  • 32 Ely Bates & John Duckworth
  • 33 Richard Sutcliffe
  • 34 Empty
  • 35 Robert & John Sutcliffe, Heptonstall
  • 36 Joseph Whitely, Rishworth
  • 37 John Shaw
  • 38 John Wilkinson
  • 39 David Taylor
  • 40 Empty
  • 41 John Gill
  • 42 Samuel Gath
  • 43 Joshua Stansfield, Warley
  • 44 Samuel Appleyard, Northowram
  • 45 Benjamin Bottomley, Southowram
  • 46 Samuel Binns
  • 47 John Shaw
  • 48 Samuel Fielding, Heptonstall
  • 49 Empty
  • 50 Empty
  • 51 John Ingham, Shaw
  • 52 John Brier
  • 53 Lawrence Leigh, Colne
  • 54 John & James Haigh, Sowerby
  • 55 Benjamin Holroyd, Stainland
  • 56 Lawrence Leigh, Colne
  • 57 Thomas Greenwood, Rastrick
  • 58 James Hollingrake
  • 59 James Bond, Ovenden
  • 60 Joseph Drake, Sowerby
  • 61 John Rawlings, Halifax
  • 62 John Iredale, Stainland
  • 63 Isaac Greenwood
  • 64 William Wigglesworth, Ovenden
  • 65 Empty
  • 66 James Holroyd
  • 67 John Hey, Ovenden
  • 68 Amos Higgin, Southowram
  • 69 John Smith, Greave
  • 70 Ely Mitchell, Sowerby
  • 71 Ely Gledhill
  • 72 Joseph Drake, Elland
  • 73 Joshua Ingham, Greetland
  • 74 Thomas Ashworth
  • 75 Timothy Hainsworth
  • 76 Ely Hitchen (Jun)
  • 77 Jonathan Chadwick, Midgley
  • 78 James Mosley
  • 79 John Mortimer
  • 80 Ely Walker, Stainland
  • 81 Joseph Leach
  • 82 Josphe Thornton
  • 83 John Greenwood
  • 84 Zacharia Leach, Shackleton
  • 85 George Redman
  • 86 William Greenwood
  • 87 Henry Smith, Pendle
  • 88 William Shackleton
  • 89 William Alcock, Skipton
  • 90 Empty
  • 91 Joseph Ogden
  • 92 George Haigh, Sowerby
  • 93 Richard Chatburn
  • 94 Thomas Barker
  • 95 John Stansfield
  • 96 John Bridge
  • 97 William Eastwood
  • 98 John Stansfield
  • 99 Robert Harper
  • 100 Timothy Rhodes
  • 101 David Rideal, Warley
  • 102 William Bawdin
  • 103 William Waddington
  • 104 David Priestley, Ovenden
  • 105 Abram Fielding
  • 106 Thomas Greenwood
  • 107 Richard Thomas
  • 108 James Hoyle, Burnley
  • 109 John Robertshaw, Heptonstall
  • 110 William Sutcliffe
  • 111 William Thomas
  • 112 Empty
  • 113 Christopher Horrocks
  • 114 Abram Ormerod
  • 115 Edmond Hanson, Sowerby
  • 116 Thomas Shepherd
  • 117 Thomas Mitchell, Sowerby
  • 118 Dixons
  • 119 John Barker
  • 120 Abram Barker
  • 121 John Hollingrake
  • 122 Thomas Newton
  • 123 Robert Barker
  • 124 George Turner
  • 125 Peter Pickles, Sowerby
  • 126 Joshua Walker, Halifax
  • 127 John Thomas, Ovenden
  • 128 Empty
  • 129 William Ratcliff

Rustic Gallery

  • 1 Empty
  • 2 Thomas Cook, Colne
  • 3 James Hudson, Keighley
  • 4 Daniel Garnet
  • 5 Roger Shackleton
  • 6 John Ogden, Erringden
  • 7 Joseph Crook, Colne
  • 8 Samuel Hammerton, Southowram
  • 9 William Roberts, Colne
  • 10 Luke Crossley, Eastwood
  • 11 William Radcliffe, Sowerby
  • 12 John Holdsworth, North Bridge
  • 13 Ely & Israel Ogden, Warley
  • 14 Samuel & James Greenwood
  • 15 John Hindle, Colne
  • 16 John & James Cousin
  • 17 John Hindle, Colne
  • 18 James Robinson, Colne
  • 19 Richard Priestley, Norland
  • 20 Joshua Farrar, Warley
  • 21 John Hoyle, Soyland
  • 22 John Walker, Bingley
  • 23 Mark Gleadhill, Ovenden
  • 24 James Walton, Colne
  • 25 William Chambers
  • 26 Thomas Vaslet
  • 27 Peter Fielding, Soyland
  • 28 John Sutcliffe, Stansfield
  • 29 Richard Newton, Keighley
  • 30 Robert Sutcliffe
  • 31 William Thomas, Wadsworth
  • 32 Samuel Wilkinson, Rastrick
  • 33 James Taylor
  • 34 Samuel Wilkinson (Snr), Rastrick
  • 35 Roger Howarth, Colne
  • 36 John Holden, Halifax
  • 37 William Murgatroyd, Warley
  • 38 John & Thomas Hirst, Bradford
  • 39 Thomas Hill Norland
  • 40 Jonathan Redman, Shaw
  • 41 Edmond Smith, Kildwick
  • 42 Roger Swire, Ovenden
  • 43 Thomas Titterington
  • 44 John Whitaker, Keighley
  • 45 Thomas Cockroft, Luddenden
  • 46 Daniel Nicholl, Southowram
  • 47 John Anderton, Cullingworth
  • 48 Samuel Hall, Southowram
  • 49 Jonas & Michael Tillotson, Warley
  • 50 Benjamin Smith, Sutton
  • 51 Robert Woodhead, Shelf
  • 52 Ely Horsfall, Luddenden
  • 53 Joshua Cawood
  • 54 James Scholefield, Soyland
  • 55 Nathaniel Irvin, Halifax
  • 56 Empty
  • 57 Abraham Stansfield, Keighley
  • 58 John Lea, Warley
  • 59 John Smith, Colne
  • 60 David Haigh, Southowram
  • 61 John Watkinson, Ovenden
  • 62 John Netherwood, Kildwick
  • 63 Nathaniel Wainhouse
  • 64 Empty
  • 65 Gilbert Lacy, Langfield
  • 66 Robert & Thomas Emmett, Halifax
  • 67 Joseph Naylor, Warley
  • 68 John Sutcliffe, Stansfield Hall
  • 69 John Sutcliffe, Stansfield Hall
  • 70 William Denton, Stainland
  • 71 Daniel Bolton, Heptonstall
  • 72 James Priestley, Ovenden
  • 73 Empty
  • 74 John Sharp, Lightcliffe
  • 75 William Smith, Halifax
  • 76 Stephen Smith, Near Burnley
  • 77 William Smith, Near Burnley
  • 78 John Sutcliffe, Heptonstall
  • 79 Thomas Foster, Heptonstall
  • 80 William Ashworth
  • 81 Peter Hitchen, Colne
  • 82 John Carter, Lightcliffe
  • 83 Richard Hall
  • 84 Michael Thomas, Warley
  • 85 Robert Whitehead, Elland
  • 86 William Roberts
  • 87 Newsholm, Keighley
  • 88 William Bentley, Southowram
  • 89 James Smith, Colne
  • 90 John Ridehough, Warley
  • 91 John Riley
  • 92 John Whitaker
  • 93 Empty
  • 94 Empty
  • 95 John Parker, Wadsworth
  • 96 John Sutcliffe
  • 97 John & George Feather
  • 98 Isaac Denby
  • 99 William Thomas
  • 100 Samuel Dean, Ovenden
  • 101 Robert Redman
  • 102 Robert Holstead
  • 103 Joseph Hodgson, Halifax
  • 104 John Midgley, Ovenden
  • 105 William Sutcliffe
  • 106 William Jennings, Sowerby
  • 107 Rufus Sunderland
  • 108 John Horsfall
  • 109 John Fox, Southowram
  • 110 Thomas Sutcliffe, Ovenden
  • 111 Robert Ashworth
  • 112 Samuel Hellewell, Pellon
  • 113 Ely Hellewell
  • 114 C Guitear
  • 115 Thomas Eastwood, Eastwood
  • 116 John Thomson, Keighley
  • 117 Amos Ingham
  • 118 Empty
  • 119 John Waddington, Midgley
  • 120 Robert Heaton, Haworth
  • 121 John & James Foster
  • 122 Richard Holmes
  • 123 David Hirst
  • 124 James Heap, Sowerby
  • 125 Robert Fletcher, Sowerby
  • 126 Joseph Murgatroyd, Ovenden

Names



© Malcolm Bull 2018
Revised 10:58 /8th October 2018 / p59_1 / 41111

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

web counter