Picture Gallery : Local schools



This Page presents a List of the Photographs of Local schools which are included in Malcolm Bull's Calderdale Companion

If you can suggest any other people, sights or sites whose photographs you would like to add to this list – or if you would like to contribute your own photographs – then please email me


Akroyd Place School
Akroydon Infants' School

All Saints' Day School
All Saints' National School, Salterhebble

Ashday Lane Methodist Sunday School, Southowram

Bacup Road Congregational School, Todmorden
Bailiff Bridge Junior & Infants' School
Barkisland Grammar School

Mary Bedford's Charity School
Bell School, Harrison Road
Bell School, Northowram
Berlitz School of Languages, Halifax
Bermerside Convalescent Home & School

Blackley Baptist School
Blackwood Hall School, Luddendenfoot
Blue Coat School & Almshouses

Bolton Brow Junior & Infant School
Bolton Brow Wesleyan Sunday School
Boothtown County Primary School
Boothtown Junior & Infants' School
Bowling Green School, Stainland

Bradshaw Primary School
Bradshaw Sunday School
Bridge End Sunday School, Rastrick
Brighouse Girls' Grammar School
Brooksbank School, Elland

Burnley Road Junior, Infant & Nursery School

Calder College of Further Education, Todmorden
Calder High School, Mytholmroyd
Calderdale College
Carr Green Junior, Infant & Nursery School
Castle Hill Primary School, Todmorden
Catherine Slack Junior School

Christ Church National School, Todmorden

Clare Hall School, Halifax
Cliffe Hill Community Primary School
Clough Foot Council School, Todmorden

Ebenezer Cockcroft's School, Wainstalls
Colden Junior & Infant School
Coley School, Lower Shelf
Copley Council School
Copley Factory School
Cornholme Board School
Cornholme Junior, Infant & Nursery School

Cragg Vale Junior & Infant School
Crimsworth Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School
Cross Stone Day School
Crossley & Porter School, Halifax
Crossley-Heath School

Eastwood School

Elland Church of England Junior & Infant School
Elland Grammar School
Elland Secondary School
Ellison Memorial Schools, Sowerby Bridge

Farrar's Classical Academy, Halifax

Fielden School of Art, Todmorden

Jackie Gibson School of Dancing

Grace Ramsden's Endowed School
Greetland Primary School
Greetland Sunday School

Halifax Academy
Halifax High School
Halifax High School for Girls
Halifax Ladies College
Halifax Municipal Technical College
Halifax National School
Halifax Parish Church Day School
Halifax School of Music
Halifax Secondary Modern School
Halifax Technical High School
Harrison Road School
Heath Grammar School
Hebden Bridge United District Secondary School
Hebden Royd Church of England (VA) Primary School, Hebden Bridge
Heptonstall Board School
Heptonstall Grammar School

Higher Board School, Halifax
Hipperholme Grammar School

Holmfield School
Holy Trinity Boys' Junior School, West Parade
Holy Trinity Girls' School
Holy Trinity Infants' School, Harrison Road
Holy Trinity Secondary Modern School
Holy Trinity Senior School
Holywell Green Primary School

Jagger Green Baptist School, Holywell Green

King Cross Methodist New Connexion Sunday School

Laneside School, Sowerby
Law Hill School, Southowram

Lee Mount Primary School

Lightcliffe Church of England (VA) Primary School
Lightcliffe Preparatory School

Luddenden Church of England Primary School
Luddenden Junior School
Luddendenfoot Board School
Luddendenfoot C of E School
Luddendenfoot Junior & Infant School

Making Place Academy

Methodist Sunday School, Heptonstall

Middle Dean Street Sunday School
Midgley Junior School
Mixenden Board School

Moor End Sunday School, Pellon
Moorside Board School
Moravian Sunday School, Wyke
Mount Pellon Junior & Infants' School
Mount Sion Sunday School, Ogden
Mount Tabor Wesleyan School

New Road Primary School, Sowerby Bridge
New Road Sunday School, Rastrick

North Halifax Grammar School
Northgate End Sunday School

Orange Street Day School, Halifax

Ovenden Secondary School

Pellon Lane Board School
Pentecostal Sunday School, Illingworth
Percival Whitley College of Further Education

Popples School, Holdsworth

Princess Mary High School
Prospect Place Academy, Brighouse
Providence Chapel Schools, Ovenden

Queens Road Board School

Rastrick Grammar School
Rastrick Independent School
Rawson Junior, Infants' & Nursery School

Ripponden Infants' School
Ripponden Junior & Infants' School
Rishworth School
Riverside Junior & Infant School

Robinwood Board School, Todmorden
Roomfield Junior School
Misses Rouse Girls' School

Ryburn Valley High School, Sowerby

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Sowerby Bridge
Saint Andrew's Church of England Infants' School
Saint Andrew's School
Saint Andrew's Sunday School, Holmfield
Saint Anne's Sabbath School, Southowram
Saint Catherine's Catholic High School
Saint Chad's Church of England Primary School
Saint George's National School, Sowerby Bridge
Saint George's Sunday School, Lee Mount
Saint John's Church of England (VA) Primary School, Clifton
Saint John's Church of England (VA) Primary School, Rishworth
Saint John's Hall, Warley
Saint John's National School, Cragg Vale
Saint John's School, Rastrick
Saint John the Evangelist Sunday School, West Vale
Saint Joseph's Catholic School, Claremount
Saint Luke's School, Norland
Saint Mark's Sunday School, Siddal
Saint Martin's National School, Brighouse
Saint Mary's School, Mill Bank
Saint Mary's Sunday School, Illingworth
Saint Matthew's Sunday School, Northowram
Saint Michael's School, Mytholmroyd
Saint Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Saint Patrick's Catholic School, Hullen Edge
Saint Paul's Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School, Brighouse
Saint Peter's Church of England (VA) Infant School, Sowerby
Salterhebble Junior & Infant School
Salterlee Board School, Northowram
Salterlee Primary School
Savile Park Primary School, Halifax

Scarborough School, Stainland
Scott's Academy
Scout Road Board School, Mytholmroyd
Scout Road Primary School, Mytholmroyd

Shelf Junior & Infants' School
Shelf School
Shibden Industrial School

Siddal Junior School
Siddal School
Sion Branch Congregational Sunday School, Bank Top
Sion Sunday School, Halifax
Sixth Form College, Brighouse

Slack Baptist Sunday School, Heptonstall

South End Board School, Elland
Southowram Bank Board School
Southowram National School
Sowerby Bridge Secondary School
Sowerby District National School

Spring Garden School, Warley
Spring Gardens Academy, Warley

Stainland & Holywell Green United Reformed School
Stainland Board School
Stubbings Board School, Hebden Bridge

Sunnyside Board School

Todmorden Grammar School
Todmorden Secondary School

Triangle Church of England VC Primary School

Tuel Lane Infant School

Unitarian School, Todmorden
United Methodist Free Sunday School, Southowram Bank

Victoria School, Rastrick

Wainstalls Wesleyan Sunday School
Walsden Church of England VC Infants' School
Walsden Junior & Infant School
Warley Grammar School
Warley Road Board School
Warley Road Primary School

West Vale Board School

Wheatley Methodist Sunday School

William Henry Smith School
Sir William Staines's Charity School
Withinfields Junior & Infants' School, Southowram

Zion Congregational Day School, Ripponden 



© Malcolm Bull 2018
Revised 15:44 /15th March 2018 / photosl / 18404

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

web counter